PRIVACY POLICY 

Citizens Work provides this Privacy Policy to let you know our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information through www.citizenswork.com. We may change this privacy policy from time to time, and if we make changes, we will notify you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and we do not share personal information with organizations or individuals not connected with the services of this site. 

INFORMATION COLLECTION 

When you use the Service, you may provide us with information about you. This may include your name and contact information, financial information to make or receive payment for services obtained through the Citizens Work platform.

USE OF INFORMATION 

We use information collected through the Service to provide and improve the Service, process your requests, prevent fraud, provide you with information and advertising that may interest you, comply with the law, and as otherwise permitted with your consent. 

DATA RETENTION 

We will retain your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under this Privacy Policy, after which we will delete it from our systems. If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, we encourage you to routinely update the data to ensure that we have accurate and up-to-date information about you. 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE 

We may use the contact information you provide to contact you regarding your registration, resolve disputes, provide customer/client support, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms, Conditions and Policies. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and online advertising, payment processing, fraud detection and improvement of Citizens Work’s interface) or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information in order to perform these tasks on our behalf. Citizens Work will share information with government agencies as required by law in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

COOKIE USAGE POLICY 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. 

SECURITY 

We will take commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information of Citizens Work Users. However, it is worthy of note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, Citizens Work cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the following rights under the data protection legislations: • Information on how your personal data is processed • Right of access to your personal data • Right to withdraw consent at any time • Right to object to processing of your data • Right to rectification of your data • Right to request us to transfer your data to another entity electronically • Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (NITDA) You can also: • Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed • Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it • Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances 

This policy is made in accordance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019.